It provides consultancy, advice and legal representation in procedures and litigation related to information society technologies, telecommunications, e-commerce and data protection

Information Society:

  • On the regulations and responsibilities of companies providing goods and services online.
  • To Digital Marketing Companies to comply with national and international regulations regarding advertising, use of databases, intellectual property and audiovisual production.
  • Specialized audits on the compliance of mobile applications and web pages with respect to the terms and conditions they must present to final clients of information society services.
  • To the Collaborators of the Companies of services of information with regard to their legal responsibility before final clients.
  • To the final Consumers in the attention of their rights and claims before private, administrative and judicial instances corresponding to their relations with companies that serve them.
  • To Companies in the drafting of contracts in e-commerce relations, their rights, responsibilities, and scope of Costa Rican law in international trade relations, and the corresponding intellectual property.
  • To Final Consumers in claiming protection of their rights in electronic commercial relations.

Data protection:

  • Online audits services for customer websites, on compliance with data protection regulations.
  • In the claim of the protection of the rights of Costa Ricans in the collection, treatment and use of their personal data by third parties, before PRODHAB, or the corresponding judicial instance.
  • Specialization in habeas data proceedings, access to data, rights of rectification and suppression of personal data and right to oblivion
  • To the Collaborators of the Companies, referring to the regulations of protection and treatment of the users’ databases
  • To Companies, referring to procedures and proceedings before PRODHAB, regarding database registration, administrative claims and responsibility for the processing of personal data
  • Specialized audits to companies that process personal data bases in order to comply with Costa Rican regulations and European standards

Informatic crimes:

Legal representation and technical defense in cases of computer crimes such as computer fraud, crimes against honor on social networks, cyber harassment, and legal liability for the processing of personal databases, among others.

  • To Telecommunications Operators or Suppliers, in the procedures before the corresponding administrative instances, mainly, the Rectory Ministry (MICITT), and the Superintendence of Telecommunications (SUTEL).
  • To the final consumers in the claim of their rights against the telecommunications service they receive, in the corresponding private and administrative instances.

E-commerce:

  • To Companies in the drafting of contracts in e-commerce relations, their rights, responsibilities, and scope of Costa Rican law in international trade relations, and the corresponding intellectual property.
  • To Final Consumers in claiming protection of their rights in electronic commercial relations.

Data protection:

  • Online audits services for customer websites, on compliance with data protection regulations.
  • In the claim of the protection of the rights of Costa Ricans in the collection, treatment and use of their personal data by third parties, before PRODHAB, or the corresponding judicial instance.
  • Specialization in habeas data proceedings, access to data, rights of rectification and suppression of personal data and right to oblivion
  • To the Collaborators of the Companies, referring to the regulations of protection and treatment of the users’ databases
  • To Companies, referring to procedures and proceedings before PRODHAB, regarding database registration, administrative claims and responsibility for the processing of personal data
  • Specialized audits to companies that process personal data bases in order to comply with Costa Rican regulations and European standards

Informatic crimes:

Legal representation and technical defense in cases of computer crimes such as computer fraud, crimes against honor on social networks, cyber harassment, and legal liability for the processing of personal databases, among others.

Telecommunications:

  • To Telecommunications Operators or Suppliers, in the procedures before the corresponding administrative instances, mainly, the Rectory Ministry (MICITT), and the Superintendence of Telecommunications (SUTEL).
  • To the final consumers in the claim of their rights against the telecommunications service they receive, in the corresponding private and administrative instances.

E-commerce:

  • To Companies in the drafting of contracts in e-commerce relations, their rights, responsibilities, and scope of Costa Rican law in international trade relations, and the corresponding intellectual property.
  • To Final Consumers in claiming protection of their rights in electronic commercial relations.

Data protection:

  • Online audits services for customer websites, on compliance with data protection regulations.
  • In the claim of the protection of the rights of Costa Ricans in the collection, treatment and use of their personal data by third parties, before PRODHAB, or the corresponding judicial instance.
  • Specialization in habeas data proceedings, access to data, rights of rectification and suppression of personal data and right to oblivion
  • To the Collaborators of the Companies, referring to the regulations of protection and treatment of the users’ databases
  • To Companies, referring to procedures and proceedings before PRODHAB, regarding database registration, administrative claims and responsibility for the processing of personal data
  • Specialized audits to companies that process personal data bases in order to comply with Costa Rican regulations and European standards

Informatic crimes:

Legal representation and technical defense in cases of computer crimes such as computer fraud, crimes against honor on social networks, cyber harassment, and legal liability for the processing of personal databases, among others.